Group Assignments

Technology Teams

Each class member will be part of a technology team, exploring the latest trends, tools, and technology for a particular area. Click here for the current Technology Teams.

Game Design

Each game development team will periodically need to update their documentation and web materials. This should be done on a continual basis, but there will be a few graded checkpoints. Additionally, after each timebox, each team will provide a short demo and presentation on the status of their project. What they have accomplished, problems encountered, and future plans. It is expected that all class participants will provide constructive feedback on each team's game design and progress.

Spring 2017 Game Groups

Group

Members

Current Status

End-of-Semester Materials

Untitled

Chuan-Wei Sun
Eric Lin
Yifei Zhao
Shicheng Chu
Chenhui Pan

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Trailer

Game play poster

Technical poster

C.A.R.L.

Winner - Best Game

Battlement Blast

Rickie Kidwell
Brock Sokevitz
Jacob Ruth
Lucas Puskaric
Alex Barnes
Ryan Stutzman

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Trailer

Game play poster

Technical poster

Spring 2017 Game Groups

Group

Members

Current Status

End-of-Semester Game

Cherry Frosting Everywhere

Shurgeken

Adam Kimble
Chris Leight
Albert Maah
Nicolas Re
Kris Wenger

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Trailer

Game play poster

Technical poster

Couch Potato Gaming

Winner - Best Game (tie)

Jack Butts
Matt Bartholomew
John Cramer
Connor Swick
Kyle Powers

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Trailer

Game play poster

Technical poster

Lost Souls

Shades of Xendalia

Sandeep Battula
Ken Hayes
Liam Montmorency
Alex Schilling

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Trailer

Game play poster

Technical poster

Hatrock Studios

Winner - Best Game (tie)

Conquered Command

Bryan Arnold
Brett Arthur
Josh Clark
Nick Curto
Claudia Moeller
Andrew Petrilla

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Trailer

Game play poster

Technical poster

The Skull Kids

Requiem of the Knight

Cameron McCuen
Sage Pearson
Kevin Spiers
Parth Thaker
Clinton H. Yoos

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Trailer

Game play poster

Technical poster

Autumn 2016 Game Groups

Group

Members

Current Status

End-of-Semester Game

World Jan Entertainment

Brent Baker
Danny Coyle
Alex Edgar
TJ Hofferberth
Nicolas Re

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Trailer

Game play poster

Technical poster

Element Zeta

by

Team Doge

Winner - Best Game

Ben Allen
Jin Cheah
Derrick Dent
Gwen Stevens
Logan Wilson

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Trailer

Game play poster

Technical poster

Not Golf

by

Games Out For Harambe

Dylan Barrow
Sasha Bell
Tom Leung
Frank Patrizio
Brendan Todahl

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Trailer

Game play poster

Technical poster

Autumn 2014 Game Groups

Group

Members

Current Status

End-of-Semester Game

Sutro Games

Ryan Bone
Ed Grunder
Josh Becker
Hector Medina-Fetterman
Jack Craft
Chase Plante
Navid Matin

Website (with web player)

Design Document

Final Timebox Slides

Installer

Screen Shots

Trailer

Game play poster

Technical poster

Serambiguous

Tony Xu 
Ting-Chun Sun
Steffan Pease
Nicole Shaddock
Robert Feeney

Website (with web player)

Design Document

Final Timebox Slides

Installer

Screen Shots

Trailer

Game play poster

Technical poster

Project Mayhem

David Baker
Andrew Reed
Wesley Stover

Website (with web player)

Design Document

Final Timebox Slides

Installer (not quite done)

Screen Shots

Trailer

Game play poster

Technical poster

Bifocal Games

Dennis Wolfe
Jeffrey Tornwall
Jon Sandacz
Tim Ryan
Kevin Ekeberg
Alex Patton
Alex Mann

Website (with web player)

Design Document

Final Timebox Slides

Installer (MacOS) (Pong)

Screen Shots

Trailer

Game play poster

Technical poster

Pong poster

Spring 2014 Game Groups

Group

Members

Current Status

End-of-Semester Game

Infinite Loop

Winner - Best Game
Best Game Play
BestVisual Effects

Ben Bricker
Mitch Cooley
Garrett Davis
Rocky Forehand
Tom Wallace

Website (with web player)

Design Document

Final Timebox Slides

Installer

Screen Shots

Trailer

Game play poster

Technical poster

Crawfish Games

Most Creative

Cameron Hopkins
Brandon Patridge
Daniel Frecka
Stephen Erickson
Jared Hagans
Thomas Allenbough

Website (with web player)

Design Document

Final Timebox Slides

Installer

Screen Shots

Game play poster

Technical poster

Falling Bear

Best Technical
Runner-up Visual Effects

Quentin Bloomfield
Zach Knickerbocker
Sean Peck
Keegan Donnelly
Jacob Grealy
Nate Niederkorn

Website (with web player)

Design Document

Final Timebox Slides (PDF)

Installer

Screen Shots

Game play poster

Technical poster

Team.GreatName

Runner-up in Best Game, Gameplay, and Technical

Michael McCarrick
David Householder
Erik Schilling
Brett Mugglin
Geoff McGinnis
William Ruck

Website

Design Document

Play Instructions

Final Timebox Slides

Installer

Screen Shots

Game play poster

Technical poster

Team Rocket

Runner-up Game Play

Kim Boydstun
Michael Filliater
Ian Freshwater
David Hazlett

Website (with web player)

Design Document

Final Timebox Slides

Installer

Screen Shots

Game Play and Technical posters

Fall 2013 Game Groups

Group

Members

Current Status

End-of-Semester Game

Spellments

Mehul Azad
Richard Georgeoff
Shawn Lee
Eric Mathews
Brian Orchosky
Alex Perry

Website

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Game play poster

Theme/Story poster

Technical poster

Prefabulous

Brent Dickson
Jason Flanders
Chelsey Salberg
Noah Torrance
Steven Vignos

Website

Design Document

Installer

Web Player (Unity)

Screen Shots

Game play poster

Theme/Story poster

Technical poster

Cobra

Winner - Best Game

Mitchell Arthur
Sean Burke
Emilio Cantu
Louis Gerard
Aaron Russel
Quan Yu

Website

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Trailer

Game play poster

Theme/Story poster

Technical poster

Kill Kiwi Processes

Josh Adams
Nick Alt
Jin He
Junfei Haung
Nathan Jacobs
Kevin Solon

Website

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Game play poster

Theme/Story poster

Technical poster

Spring 2013 Game Groups

Group

Members

Current Status

End-of-Semester Game

Luximation

Lap Hou Chan
Tim Carpenter
Stephen Smith
Chad Travis
Mike Johnson
Chris Price

The Source game

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Game play poster

Technical poster

DriPSaP

Winner - Best Game

Andrew Buelow
Mario Carneiro
Kyle Donovan
Mark Gutentag
Stephen Hara

Game image

Design Document

Installer (PC) (Mac)

Screen Shots

Theme/Story poster

Game play poster

Technical poster

DeadFish

Shitianyu Pan
Josh Ventura
Michael Griscom
Frans Kurniawan
David Klimek

screen shot

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Game play poster

Technical poster

Clam Slammers

Evan DeLaubenfels
Clayton Mallory
Troy Sullivan
David Pittenger
Justin Smith-Eble

 

Design Document

Installer (.zip)

Screen Shots

Game play poster

Technical poster

 

Autumn 2012 Game Groups

Group

Members

Current Status

End-of-Semester Game

CDLW

Lowell Bateman
David Huynh
Will Kentris
Chao Vo

Screen Shot

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Game play poster

Technical poster

Timewarps

Breawn Schoun
Steven Wilson
Arthur Mo
Josh Owusu-Dekyi
Timothy McLean

Title screen

Design Document

Installer (PC) (Mac)

Screen Shots

Game play poster

Technical poster

Kinetic Therapy

David Maung
Tristan Reichardt
Juan Roman
Daniel Bibyk

Screen shot

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Game goals poster

Game play poster

Technical poster

Z-Town

Winner - Best Game

Drew Switzer
Benjamin Trivett
Ryan Southard
Cameron Jett

title screen

Design Document

Installer (.exe) (.zip)

Screen Shots

Game theme poster

Game play poster

Technical poster

Spring 2012 Game Groups

Group

Members

Current Status

End-of-Quarter Game

Narwhal

Michael Schoenberg
Kyle Salberg
Evan Todd
Dillion Courts
James Austrow
Charlie Dickens

Monodon

Design Document

Installer (PC) Installer (Mac)

Screen Shots

Video

Final Presentation

Web site

I can't believe it's not DOTA

Krit Saefang‎
Tiffany Terdan‎
Christopher Hofer‎
Mathew Olinger

Dota

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Video

Final Presentation

Web site

Last Resort

Alex Bunch
Nick Hunter
Austin Lohr
Robert Schmidt
Ian Stitzlein
Eric Shryock

Last Resort

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Video

Final Presentation

Web site

 

Spring 2011 Game Groups

Group

Members

Current Status

End-of-Quarter Game

Gank

Chirantan Ekbote

Wei-Cheng Tang

Henry Zhang

Ethan Klein

Evan Liang

Menu

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Video

Final Presentation

Web site

Team Deprecated Vladimir Razuvayev

Devin Weise

Anson Quach

Yinxuan Shi

Mark Murphy

menu

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Video

Final Presentation

Web site

Gritty Cowboys

Tommy Hartz

Ryan McDonald

Marc Mustric

Aaron Ryan

David Schraitle

Peter Tefft

menu

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Video

Final Presentation

Web site

Zero

Allen Aston

Sean Dunn

Skyler Fox

Rob Snider

menu

Design Document

Installer (Server)

Installer (Client)

Screen Shots

Video

Final Presentation

Web site

Crazy Eyes Entertainment

Esteban Escobar

Jason Link

Drew Sliwinski

Brian Sommers

Ken Thompson

Weston Wieser

Hans Winterhalter

Menu

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Video

Final Presentation

Web site

Spring 2010 Groups

Group

Members

Current Status

End-of-Quarter Game

560Group3

Abe Kim
David Straily
Jarrod Freeman
Abdul Mod-Rokbi

screenshot

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Video

Final Presentation

Web site

Lost Marbles
Conner Campassi
Christie Deiters
Razvan Lupusoru
Jason Stenftenagel
Tyler Wymer

Screenshot

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Video

Final Presentation

Web site

Null Commandos
Ronnie Hout
Dylan Miller
Michael Rojas
Geoff Smith
Ross Wang

 

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Video

Final Presentation

Web site

The Breakfast Club
Kevin Brohaugh
Matthew Griffin
Matt Kern
Nick Obee
Eric Witte

 

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Video

Final Presentation

Web site

TMX
Matt Boggus
Zhitu Chen
Yeshwant Sai Madanagopal
Steve Martin

Screenshot

Design Document

Installer

Screen Shots

Video

Final Presentation

Web site

 

Spring 2009 Groups

Group

Members

Web site

End-of-Quarter Game

Mod ShooterGroup

Kevin Hobson
Jeff Patterson
Terence Lee
Grant Johnson

game snapshot

Installer

Screen Shots

Video

Final Presentation

Web site

OgreGolf Group

Clayton Snyder

Jeff Ridenbaugh
Zach Howard
Dan Wagers

game snapshot

Design Document

Screen Shots

Video

Final Presentation

Installer

Little Robot's Adventure Group

Hiroshi Hayashi

Bryan Linthicum
Brett Kizer

game snapshot

Design Document

Screen Shots

Final Presentation

Installer

Spring 2008 Groups

Group

Members

Web site

End-of-Quarter Game

XNA Group
Karl Staas
Steve Landers
Eddy Cheung
Greg Walsh
John Hayford
John Battangline
Ian Robinette

game snapshot

http://www.freexnagame.com/

Installer

Requires XNA live?

Ogre3D Group
Kevin Alderman
Daniel Brooks
Kyle Gillingham
Nick McKay
Alex Merkert
Jorge Doig
Eddy Yee
Farhad Salehi

game snapshot

See their web site

Spring 2007 Groups

Note: The groups used Mambo this quarter to track their timeboxes.
Final Game Releases - Spring 2007
  Installer Notes
Team A
Heist
The single player requires a window selection (using the 'a' and 'd' keys). Press the 'e' key to enter and start roaming. Really requires two machines and network play to appreciate. Note: There is no sStart-menu option, use the desktop icon.
Team B
God Complex
Requires Directx9.0c, .NET 2.0, and XNA run-time.
Team C
Awakening
Requires Directx9.0c.
Team 5
Special Delivery
Works fine.

Spring 2006 Groups

Group

Members

Design Document

Timebox #1

Timebox #2

Timebox #3

End-of-Quarter Game

Lemmings 3D
Christy Alspach
Mike Ford
Jerry Hseih
Bob Kopinsky
Joel Lehman
Neal Siebert
Rob Weekley
Bryan Cline*
Game Design Doc at timebox #1

RAR file

(very rough)

Installer

Updated Game Design Document

ReadMe

Installer

Installer (72 Mb)
Galactic Forces
Joe Handzel
Zhaohui Ning*
Tim Spicuzza
Eric Stegemoller
Micheal Vernier
Jason Wagner
Game Design Doc at timebox #1 Zip file

Installer
(requires PhysX package)

Updated Game Design Document

Installer

(requires PhysX package)

Installer (currently broken)

Final Presentation

Updated Design Document

Rawhide Frontier

John Battagline

Paul Betts
Aaron Cardwell
Jordan Lehmiller
Kyle Moore
John Scott
Game Design Doc at timebox #1 Zip file

Installer

Updated Game Design Document

Installer

Installer (43 Mb)

Game Overview presentation

Technical Game Details presentation

Samurai Hoedown
Joseph Brinkmeier
Okan Irfanoglu
Firdaus Janoos*
Boonth Nouanesengsy
Youding Zhu
Game Design Doc at timebox #1 Self-extractor and installer

Installer

Updated Game Design Document

Installer

Installer (51 Mb)

Reame.txt

Final Presentation

Motion Capture animation

Updated Design document

 


Created: April 12, 2006

Last updated: May 2, 2017 20:02body>