Section Grid

This chart shows all of the sections of CSE 1223 for Autumn Semester 2016.  All sections have closed lab sessions on Thursdays, with lectures on Monday/Wednesday. Office Hours are held in Caldwell 414. 

Note that your final exam date and time has been set by the university as of the first day of the semester, though the location may change.  Please note this date and time and plan your travel accordingly.  Note that exam dates will NOT be rescheduled if you leave for the summer before the date of your exam.  See the course policies on Final Exams for more details.



Section Number
Class Time (Place)
Instructor
(email)
Office Hours

Final Exam (Place)
9613/9614
MW 8:00am-8:55am (Baker Systems 140)
Th   8:00am-8:55am (Baker Systems 310)
Christian Deiderich
(deiderich.4)
M 9:00am - 9:55
W 11:00am - 11:55
R 9:00am - 10:00
Mon 12/11
8:00am - 9:45am
(Baker Systems 140 [tentative])

10120/10121
MW 8:00am-8:55am (Dreese Lab 305)
Th   8:00am-8:55am (Baker Systems 310)
Ajit Sahoo
(sahoo.16)
M 9:15am - 11:10
W 9:15am - 10:10

Mon 12/11
8:00am - 9:45am
(Dreese Lab 305 [tentative])

6861/6862
MW 9:10am-10:05am (Dreese Lab 266)
Th  9:10am-10:05am (Baker Systems 310)
Rupendra Mitra
(mitra.60)
MTW 8:00am - 8:55 Mon 12/11
10:00am - 11:45am
(Dreese Lab 266 [tentative])

11105/11106
MW 9:10am-10:05am (Bolz 318)
Th  9:10am-10:05am (Baker Systems 310)
Jackson Luken
(luken.25)
MR 10:15am-11:10
W 1:00pm-1:50

Mon 12/11
10:00am - 11:45am
(Bolz 318 [tentative])

6863/6864
MW 10:20am-11:15am (Bolz Hall 317)
Th  10:20am-11:15am (Baker Systems 310)
Pouya Kousha
(kousha.2)
TR 2:20pm - 3:45

Tues 12/12
10:00am - 11:45am
(Bolz Hall 317 [tentative])

6869/6870
MW 10:20am-11:15am (Bolz 422)
Th  10:20am-11:15am (Baker Systems 310)
Anirban Roychowdhury
(roychowdhury.7)
MWR 11:45am - 12:40pm
Tues 12/12
10:00am - 11:45am
(Bolz 422 [tentative])

6865/6866
MW 11:30am-12:25am (McPherson 1021)
Th  11:30am-12:25am (Baker Systems 310)
Nima Mirzaei
(mirzaei.5)
M 12:30 - 1:25pm
T 2:15 - 3:10pm
W 12:30 - 1:25pm
Thurs 12/14
10:00am - 11:45am
(McPherson 1021 [tentative])

10045/10046
MW 11:30am-12:25am (Bolz 317)
Th  11:30am-12:25am (Baker Systems 310)
Sufian Latif
(latif.28)
MWR 12:45pm - 1:35 Thurs 12/14
10:00am - 11:45am
(Bolz 317 [tentative])

6867/6868
MW 12:40pm-1:35pm (Bolz 422)
Th   12:40pm-1:35pm (Baker Systems 310)
Tara Eicher
(eicher.33)
MWR 1:45pm-2:40 Thurs 12/14
2:00pm - 3:45pm
(Bolz 422 [tentative])

9767/9768
MW 1:50pm-2:45pm (Bolz 422)
Th  1:50pm-2:45pm (Baker Systems 310)
Ahmad Aljanaideh
(aljanaideh.2)
M 11:45am - 1:40pm
W 10:00am - 11:00
Weds 12/13
2:00pm - 3:45pm
(Bolz 422 [tentative])

36756/36757
MW 1:50pm-2:45pm (Bolz 318)
Th  1:50pm-2:45pm (Baker Systems 310)
Peter Plantinga
(plantinga.1)
MWR 2:45pm - 3:40Weds 12/13
2:00pm - 3:45pm
(Bolz 318 [tentative])

9397/9398
MW 3:00pm-3:55pm (Baker Systems 140)
Th  3:00pm-3:55pm (Baker Systems 310)
Simon Zhang
(zhang.680)
T 2:30pm-3:25
W 12:30pm - 2:25pm
Fri 12/8
noon - 1:45pm
(Baker Systems 140 [tentative])

10624/10625
MW 3:00pm-3:55pm (Bolz 422)
Th  3:00pm-3:55pm (Baker Systems 310)
Saad Asim
(asim.3)
M 4:00pm-5:00
WF 11:00am-11:55
Fri 12/8
noon - 1:45pm
(Bolz 422 [tentative])

10296/10207
MW 4:10pm-5:05pm (Dreese Labs 305)
Th  4:10pm-5:05pm (Baker Systems 310)
Derek Plautz
(plautz.1)
M 12:45 - 1:40pm
T 2:15 - 4:10pm
Thurs 12/14
4:00pm - 5:45pm
(Dreese Labs 305 [tentative])

11193/11194
MW 4:10pm-5:05pm (Bolz 422)
Th  4:10pm-5:05pm (Baker Systems 310)
Reid Fu
(fu.349)
T 5:00pm - 5:55
R 10:00am - 10:55
R 2:15 - 3:10
Thurs 12/14
4:00pm - 5:45pm
(Bolz 422 [tentative])
9765/9766
MW 5:20pm-6:15pm (Dreese Lab 305)
Th  5:20pm-6:15pm (Baker Systems 310)
Taylor Ripke
(ripke.5)
M 6:15pm-7:10
WR 3:45pm-4:40
Fri 12/8
6:00pm - 7:45pm
(Dreese Lab 305 [tentative])

11117/11118
MW 5:20pm-6:15pm (Baker Systems 140)
Th  5:20pm-6:15pm (Baker Systems 310)
Luoshang Pan
(pan.692)
M 8:30am - 9:25
W 8:30am - 10:25
Fri 12/8
6:00pm - 7:45pm
(Baker Systems 140 [tentative])